Directory

ADMINISTRATION

Superintendent
Kelly Drake

Principal
Marsha Hagin
BS, Elementary Education – University of Texas-Austin
M.Ed.-East Texas State University
Mrs. Hagin’s Website

Assistant Principal & Guidance Counselor
Kris Barnett
BS, Mathematics/Teaching – University of Texas at Austin

Registrar/Special Programs Coordinator
Tyler Nobles
BA, Biology – Texas Lutheran University

Administrative Assistant
Amy Mowrer
BA&S, Economics – University of Washington

 

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (K-5)

Kindergarten
Lindsay Prater
BA, English Language Arts Pedagogy – Mary-Hardin Baylor University
Ms. Prater’s Website

1st Grade
Victoria Zolli
BA,  Psychology – Queens College
MA, Childhood Education (1-6) & Special Education – Queens College
Ms. Zolli’s Website

2nd Grade
Ashley Ellis
BA, Advertising – Texas State University
Mrs. Ellis’s Website

3rd Grade
Michael Riczinger
BA, Psychology – Cleveland State University
Mr. Riczinger’s Website

Kindergarten through 3rd Grade Enrichment
Ashley Stuewe
BA, Education – Kansas State University

Kindergarten through 3rd Grade Physical Education
Michelle Hastings
BS, Special Education and Elementary Education – University of Cincinnati
Mrs. Hastings Website

4th and 5th Grade Physical Education
Louise Reading
BS, Education and Elementary Ready – Texas A & M University
Ms. Reading’s Website

4th and 5th Grade Language Arts
Jean Poynter
MS, Education, Reading and Literacy – Walden University
Ms. Poynter’s Website

4th and 5th Grade Math & Science
Jeff Shafer
BS, Management – St. John Fisher College
Mr. Shafer’s Website

ESL Specialist
Eve Margolis
BS, Psychology – University of California, Santa Cruz;  MA, Curriculum and Instruction – University of Texas, Austin
Ms. Margolis’s Website

4th Grade Social Studies
Diana Threatt
BA, English/Music – Hardin-Simmons

5th Grade Social Studies
Lex Simon
BA, History/Social Science – University of North Texas

MIDDLE SCHOOL (6-8)

6th Grade Language Arts
Jina Pesqueda
MEd, English Composition – West Texas State University
Ms. Pesqueda’s Website

7th and 8th Grade Language Arts
Frank Rivera
MA, English – Western Kentucky University
BS, Communication Studies – The University of Texas at Austin
Mr. Rivera’s Website

6th Grade Math
Chris Dayton
BA, Music – University of Delaware

7th and 8th Grade Math
Manuel Rivera
AB, Philosophy – Princeton
JD – Baylor Law School
Mr. Rivera’s Website

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Science
Rebekka Carter
BS, Biology – Concordia University
Mrs. Carter’s Website

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Social Studies
Lex Simon
BA, History/Social Science – University of North Texas
Mr. Simon’s Website

4th-12th Grade Physical Education
Louise Reading
BS, Education and Elementary Ready – Texas A & M University
Ms. Reading’s Website

Principles of Information Technology (8th)
Ben Pesqueda
BS, K-12 Art Education, and Technology – West Texas A&M University
MEd – Educational Technology Leadership – Lamar University
Mr. Pesqueda’s Website

 

HIGH SCHOOL

English I & II, English II (Pre-AP), Theatre I-IV
Laura Smith
BA, English Education – LSU-Shreveport
Ms. Smith’s Website

English III, English III (AP), English IV, English IV (AP), Dance
Jina Pesqueda
MEd, English Composition – West Texas State University
Ms. Pesqueda’s Website

World Geography, World History, World History (AP), US History, US History (AP)
Jay Jacobson
BA, History – University of North Carolina
JD – Georgetown University Law Center

Government/Economics, Principles of Human Services, Interpersonal Studies, Yearbook I-IV
Mana Greenwell
BS, Communication – The University of Texas at Austin
Mrs. Greenwell’s Website

Algebra I, Geometry
Manuel Rivera
AB, Philosophy – Princeton
JD – Baylor Law School
Mr. Rivera’s Website

Algebra II, PreCalculus
Chris Dayton
BA, Music – University of Delaware

Calculus AB (AP)
Kris Barnett
BS, Mathematics/Teaching – University of Texas at Austin
Mr. Barnett’s Website

Chemistry, Physics, Physics 1 (AP), Anatomy & Physiology
Dee Threatt
BS, Biology – Texas Tech University
Mr. Threatt’s Website

Biology
Rebekka Carter
BS, Biology – Concordia University
Mrs. Carter’s Website

Spanish I, II, III, Spanish IV (AP)
Aryn van Steijn
BA, Spanish – Texas Tech University
BBA, International Business – Texas Tech University

Computer Programming, Advanced Computer Programming, Research in IT
Howard C. Davis
BA, Philosophy and Comparative Theology – Rockhurst University
MA, Teaching – St. Edward’s University
Mr. Davis’s Website
Help Desk

Professional Communication, Speech
Frank Rivera
MA, English – Western Kentucky University
BS, Communication Studies – The University of Texas Austin
Mr. Rivera’s Website

Principles of Arts, A/V Technology & Communication (PAAVTC), Computer Science I, Principles of Information Technology (PIT), Graphic Design & Illustration
Ben Pesqueda
BS, K-12 Art Education, and Technology – West Texas A&M University
MEd – Educational Technology Leadership – Lamar University
Mr. Pesqueda’s Website

Humanities
Lex Simon
BA, History/Social Science – University of North Texas
Mr. Simon’s Website